Gbe, Tofin

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Tofi, Tofin, Tofingbe
Population

136,000 (2016).

Location

Atlantique department: Sô-Ava commune southeast; Ouémé department: Aguegue commune.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 88% with Gun [guw], 87% with Fon [fon], 82% with Eastern Xwla Gbe [xwe], 75% with Ayizo Gbe [ayb], 66% with Gen [gej].

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Also use Fon [fon], French [fra], Gun [guw].

Language Development

Literacy efforts underway using Fon, Gun, and Tofin.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: