Tanaina

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Dena’ina, Kinayskiy
Population

90 (2015 census). Ethnic population: 900 (Golla 2007).

Location

Alaska: Cook Inlet and adjacent area.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Recognized language (2014, Official Languages of Alaska Law as amended, Alaska Statute 44.12.310). Language of registered tribe: Eklutna Native Village, Kenaitze Indian Tribe, Knik Tribe, Lime Village, Native Village of Tyonek, Ninilchik Village, Nondalton Village, Pedro Bay Village, Village of Red Devil, Village of Salamatoff, Village of Stony River.

Dialects

Kenai Peninsula, Upper Inlet, Coastal-Inland, Stoney River.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. Kenai dialect nearly extinct (Golla 2007). Mainly adults.

Language Development
Orthography developed in the 1970s. Dictionary.
Page Views Left: