Tefaro

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Demba
Population

L1 users: 100 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Demba and Tefaro villages in east Cenderawasih bay.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 61% with Barapasi [brp], 63% with Sauri [srt], 70% with Tunggare [trt].

Language Use

Home.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: