Teribe

Print

A language of Panama

Alternate Names
Nortenyo, Quequexque, Terraba, Tiribi, Tirribi
Autonym
Naso
Population

3,300 in Panama (Adelaar 2007).

Location

Bocas del Toro province: Changuinola city, along the Teribe river; Chiriquí.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Typology

OVS.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development

Grammar. Bible: 2008.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: