Tobagonian Creole English

Print

A language of Trinidad and Tobago

Alternate Names
Tobagonian Dialect
Population

L1 users: 300,000 (2011 J. Ferreira).

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). De facto language of provincial identity in Tobago.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Guyanese Creole English [gyn] and Vincentian Creole English [svc].

Language Use

Politics. All ages.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: