Tagin

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Nil
Population

62,900 (2011 census).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: upper Subansiri district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Nyishi [njz].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, cultural activities, market. Positive attitudes.

Language Development

NT: 2017.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: