Tajiki

Print

A language of Tajikistan

Alternate Names
Galcha, Tadzhik, Tajik, Tajiki Persian, Tojiki
Population

6,380,000 in Tajikistan (2012 UNSD). Ethnic population: 6,370,000 (2010 census). Total users in all countries: 7,861,450.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1994, Constitution, Article 2).

Dialects

4 groups of small dialects; no distinct boundaries. Dialect blending into Dari Persian [prs] in Afghanistan.

Typology

SOV; verb affixes mark person, number; tense and aspect; causatives; 27 consonant and 6 vowel phonemes; nono-tonal; stress on final syllable.

Language Use

Also use Northern Uzbek [uzn], Russian [rus].

Language Development
Radio programs. Bible: 1992–1999.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], used until 1928. Cyrillic script [Cyrl], used since 1940, primary usage. Hebrew script [Hebr], used by Bukharan Jews. Latin script [Latn], used from 1928–1940.

Other Comments

Russian sources refer to Persian dialects in Afghanistan as Tajiki. So-called Tajiki in China is actually Shugni [sgh] or Wakhi [wbl]. Some Tajiki-speaking Gypsy communities in Russian central Asia. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: