Nume

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Gaua, Gog, North-East Gaua, Tarasag
Population

900 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Torba province: northeast Gaua island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Used by 80% of the children. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Numee [kdk] of New Caledonia.

Free Views Left: