Sénoufo, Tagwana

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Tagbana, Tagouna, Tagwana
Population

138,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Vallée du Bandama District, north central area, west of Djimini area; Savanes District, east of Korhogo city; Woroba District north of Lake Kossou.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gbo (Zoro), Tafire, Niediekaha, Niangbo, Niakaramadougou, Fondebougou, Djidanan, Fourgoula, Katiara, Katiola. Lexical similarity: 76%–81% with Djimini [dyi] dialects.

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: