Tagish

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Dene K’e
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last known fluent speaker, Lucy Wren, died in 2008. Ethnic population: 400 (Krauss 1997).

Location

Yukon territory: some at Carcross.

Language Maps
Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Carcross/Tagish, Kwanlin Dun.

Language Use

Also use English [eng]. Also use Tlingit [tli], fluently.

Language Development
There is some community interest in relearning the language (Golla 2007).
Other Comments

Tagish label also applied to inland Tlingit.

Page Views Left: