Tarahumara, Northern

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Arisiachi Tarahumara, Tarahumara del Norte
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speaker survived into the 2000s. Ethnic population: 1,500 (1993 SIL).

Location

Chihuahua state: Agua Caliente Ariseachi, Bilaguchi, La Nopalera, Santa Rosa Ariseachi, Tomochi.

Language Maps
Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. 45% intelligibility of Central Tarahumara [tar], 25% of Western Tarahumara [tac].

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: