Thachanadan

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Moopan, Thacchanadens, Thachanad Muppans
Population

3,000 (2004 survey).

Location

Kerala state: Malappuram district, Nilambur area; Wayanad district, Ambalavayal, Kalpetta, Meppadi, and Muttil sub-districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60%–64% with Malayalam [mal], 50%–54% with Tamil [tam], 66%–72% with Mullu Kurumba [kpb].

Language Use

Some use Malayalam [mal] in home and village, esp. with children. Use is less among youth. Home, village. Some young people, all adults. Mixed attitudes, from neutral to positive attitudes, with youth having more negative attitudes. Also use Malayalam [mal].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 30% (2004 survey). Literacy rate much lower than state literacy rate.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion, Hindu.

Page Views Left: