Thudam

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
“Thudam Bhote” (pej.)
Population

1,800 (2000).

Location

Kosi Zone, Sankhuwasabha district, Chepuwa VDC, Thudam village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Thudam.

Dialects

None known. Similar to Walungge [ola] in Nepal and to the varieties spoken in the villages of Kudo and Sar in Tibet (Von Fürer-Haimendorf 1975).

Typology

SOV; postpositions; content q-word in situ; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; ergativity; no passives or voice; tonal.

Language Use

Some also use Lhomi [lhm], especially older people. Also use Nepali [npi].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Culturally akin to the Walungs. Buddhist, Christian.