Tilung

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Tiling, Tilling, Tilung Blama
Population

20 (2015 SIL), decreasing.

Location

Sagarmatha zone: south Khotang district, Chyasmitar VDC, on Halesi Range last ridge, on Sunkosi river bank.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Rai.

Dialects

Choskule, Dorunkecha. Choskule and Dorungkecha dialects may be related languages.

Typology

SOV; postpositions.

Language Use

Mixed use: Religion. Elderly. Some use among young and older adults.

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva], used since 2014.

Other Comments

Geographically isolated community. Traditional religion, Hindu.

Page Views Left: