Tikar

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Ndob, Ndome, Tikali, Tikar-East, Tikari, Tingkala
Population

L1 users: 110,000 (2005 SIL). Based on the actual population of the subdivisions where the Tikar people are present, as of the official 2005 census (2014 C. Hamm).

Location

Adamawa region: Mayo-Banyo division, Bankim subdivision; Centre region: Mbam-and-Kim division, Ngambe-Tikar subdivision, scattered over northwest Yoko and northeast of Foumban; North West region: Donga-Mantung division, small border area; West region: Noun division, Magba subdivision.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Twumwu (Tikar de Bankim, Tumu), Tige (Tikar de Ngambe), Nditam, Kong, Mankim, Gambai, Bandobo. Bandobo may be a separate language. The Bankim call their dialect Twumwu, the Ngambe call theirs Tige.

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. NT: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: