Tiruray

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Tirurai
Autonym
Téduray
Population

60,500 (2005 UNSD). Ethnic population: 50,000.

Location

Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao: Maguindanao province southwest, Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, North Upi, and south Upi municipalities; Soccsksargen region: Sultan Kudarat province northwest, Lebak municipality.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Language Use

Also use Cotabato Manobo [mta].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 49%. Literacy rate in L2: 49%. Dictionary. NT: 1983–2002.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: