Tunjung

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tunjung Dayak
Population

50,000 (Nikolic´ 2008).

Location

Central Kalimantan province: North Barito regency border area; East Kalimantan province: Kutai Barat and Kutai Kartanegara regencies between Adas, Dempar, and Melak towns, then down Mahakam river, east around Djempang lake.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Tunjung (Tunjung Tengah), Tunjung Londong, Tunjung Linggang, Pahu.

Page Views Left: