Tjungundji

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Yangathimri
Population

10 (2005 AUSTLANG).

Location

Queensland: between Cullen Point and Janie Creek.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Anguthimri [awg].

Language Use

Elderly only.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: