Tamazight, Temacine

Print

A language of Algeria

Alternate Names
Touggourt, Tougourt, Tugurt
Population

L1 users: 6,000 (1995).

Location

Ouargla province: Bledit Amor; also Ghomra, Meggarin, Temacine, and Tamelhat areas.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Possibly a dialect of Tagargrent.

Language Use

Shifting to Arabic [arq] in all locations except Bledit Amor.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: