Takua

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Langya, Quang Tin Katu
Population

L1 users: 6,000 (Bradley 2007b).

Location

Quang Nam and Quang Ngai provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized ethnic group: Co.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Cua [cua] and Kayong [kxy].

Other Comments

Other Part of the Co official ethnic community (33,817, 2009 census) which includes Cua [cua].

Page Views Left: