Totonac, Yecuatla

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Misantla Totonac
Population

500 (1994 SIL).

Location

Veracruz state: San Rafael area on lower Naulta river; possibly in Misantla and Yecuatla south.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Older adults only. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development

Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: