Talaud

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Talaur, Talaut, Talodda
Population

82,000 (2000 census).

Location

Sulawesi Utara Province; Talaud islands, northeast of Sangir islands.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kaburuang, South Karakelong (Karakelang, Karakelong), Nenusa-Maingas, Essang, Arangka’a, Dapalan (Riung), Awit, Beo, Lirang (Salebabu, Salibabu).

Language Development
NT: 1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: