Tofanma

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tofamna
Population

L1 users: 250 (2005 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Keerom regency, Senggi sub-district, most of Namla, Tofanma Dua, and Tofanma Satu villages in south Jayapura border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Not closely related to any other language.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Home, religion. All ages. Used as L2 by Namla [naa].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: