Tlingit

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Kolosch, Kolosh, Thlinget, Tlinkit
Autonym
Łingít
Population

1,240 (2015 census), decreasing. 500 fluent speakers (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 10,000 (1995 M. Krauss). Total users in all countries: 1,242.

Location

Alaska: Carcross-Tagish inland, Ketchikan south to Yakutat north.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Recognized language (2014, Official Languages of Alaska Law as amended, Alaska Statute 44.12.310). Language of registered tribe: Angoon Community Association, Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes, Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan), Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines), Craig Community Association, Douglas Indian Association, Hoonah Indian Association, Ketchikan Indian Corporation, Klawock Cooperative Association, Organized Village of Kake, Organized Village of Saxman, Petersburg Indian Association, Sitka Tribe of Alaska, Skagway Village, Wrangell Cooperative Association, Yakutat Tlingit Tribe.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Mainly older adults, no children. Also use English [eng], as L1 or L2.

Language Development
Practical writing system developed in the 1960s. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1969.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Rich documentation of Tlingit literature and oratory in publications by Nora and Richard Dauenhauer (Golla 2007).

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: