Taloki

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Talloki, Taluki
Population

550 (2005 R. Van den Berg). 400 in Maligano, 150 in Wakalambe.

Location

Sulawesi Tenggara province: Buton Utara regency; Kapontori and Wakorumba sub-districts, Maligano and Wakalambe villages on Buton island northwest coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 77% with Kulisusu [vkl]; 75% with Koroni [xkq]; 66% with Wawonii [wow], Bungku [bkz], and Tulambatu dialect of Bungku [bkz]; 65% with Moronene [mqn].

Language Use

Under pressure from Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Also use Muna [mnb] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: