Tetela

Print
Alternate Names
Otetela, Sungu
Population

750,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Sankuru province; border areas of Haut-Lomami, Tshopo, and Tshuapa provinces.

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Language Development

Dictionary. Bible: 1966.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: