Talondo’

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Talondo Kondo
Population

1,200 (2011 A. Tadollo), increasing.

Location

Sulawesi Barat province: Mamuju regency, Bonehau sub-district, Bonehau village area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May be in the Seko subgroup (Padang [skx] or Tengah [sko]). Lexical similarity: 80% with Kalumpang [kli].

Language Use

Home, playing field. All ages. Also use Indonesian [ind], for trade and in education. Also use Kalumpang [kli], specifically the Bone Hau dialect.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: