Tai Loi

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Aw-aak, Bulang-Su, Doi, Khabe, Kon Doi, Kon Loi, Loi, Monglwe, Tai-Loi, Tailoi, Wakut
Population

Population information is not yet available for the other groups known as Tai Loi.

Location

Shan state.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Considerable dialectal variation between villages.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn]. Also use Burmese [mya], especially educated young people. Also use Lü [khb], especially adults.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Tai Loi means ‘mountain Tai’ and is a cover term for multiple Palaungic groups in the area, some of which are Angkuic and some of which are Waic. Buddhist, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: