Sou Nama

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Silen, Taluti, Tehoru, Teluti, Tihoru, Wolu
Population

17,000 (1989 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: south Seram island, Teluti bay area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

West Sou Nama (Haya, Tehoru, Tehua, Wolu), Laha Serani. Lexical similarity: 74%–89% among dialects, 69%–78% with Sepa [spb], 50% with Yalahatan [jal].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Liana-Seti [ste], Sou Upaa [wha].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: