Khehek

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Levei-Drehet, Levei-Ndrehet
Population

1,620 (2000 census).

Location

Manus province: Soparibeu district, Bucho, Levei and Ndrehet villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Levei (Lebei, Lebej), Drehet (Chechek, Chehek, Khehek), Bucho. In Levei a dialect closely related to Bucho south dialect is spoken.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Nyindrou [lid].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: