Avava

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Katbol, Navava, Taremp, Tembimbe-Katbol, Tisvel, Vava
Population

700 (Crowley 2006a).

Location

Malampa province: central Malekula, Khatbol, Taremp, Tembimbi, and Tisvel villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Umbbuul (Bangasak), Nivat, Timbembe. Nivat dialect is now extinct.

Typology

SVO; 22 consonants and 5 vowels; alienable/inalienable possession; inclusive/exclusive pronouns.

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. All also use Bislama [bis] (Crowley 2006a).

Language Development
Grammar.
Page Views Left: