Tumak

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Dije, Sara Toumak, Toumak, Tumac, Tumag, Tummok
Population

L1 users: 25,200 (1993 census).

Location

Mandoul region: Mandoul Oriental department, Gouindi subprefecture; northwest Moyen-Chari and east Tandjilé regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tumak, Motun (Mawer, Mod, Moden, Modin, Mot, Motin). Lexical similarity: 71% with Motun dialect.

Language Use

Some also use Sar [mwm], especially speakers of Motun dialect.

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1988.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Erroneously called Sara Toumak.

Page Views Left: