Samarokena

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Karfasia, Samarkena, Tamaja, Tamaya
Population

400 (1982 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Mamberamo Raya and Sarmi regencies, Karfasia, Maseb, Samarkena, and Tamaya villages on north coast, and inland east of Apauwar river and west of Sarmi.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Also use Airoran [air], Isirawa [srl], Kwerba [kwe].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: