Citak, Tamnim

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Asmat Darat, Tamnim
Population

L1 users: 290 (1993 R. Doriot).

Location

Papua province: Asmat and Mappi regencies, Epem, Tamnim, Wowi, and Zinak villages; Senggo town area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May be linguistically more similar to Asmat, but speakers want to be called Citak, not Asmat.

Language Use

Vigorous.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: