Tembo

Print
Alternate Names
Litembo, Motembo
Population

L1 users: 5,000 (1986 SIL).

Location

Equateur province: Bomongo territory, 1 or 2 villages on Mongala river southwest of Akula; Sud-Ubangi province: Budjala territory, Bokele, Bosanga, and Libanza villages on Banga-Melo river; Sumba island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Wide dialect variation may exist.

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: