Temuan

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Benua, Niap
Population

Ethnic population: 22,700 (2008 JHEOA).

Location

Johor, Negeri Sembilan, Putrajaya, and Selangor states: Kuala Langat and scattered settlements.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Beduanda (Biduanda), Belanda (Belana, Belanas, Belandas, Blanda, Landa), Berembun (Birmun), Mantra (Mentera, Mintra), Temuan, Udai. A member of macrolanguage Malay [msa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Also classified as Malacca group of Austro-Asiatic phylum. Beduanda sometimes considered a separate language. May be a dialect of Malay [zlm].

Page Views Left: