Tamanaku

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Tamanaco, Tamañkú
Population

No known L1 speakers. Probably extinct by the 20th century.

Location

Amazonas state: north, near Mapoyo [mcg] and Yabarana [yar] language areas.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Eñepa [pbh].

Typology

Incipient syllabic reduction and complex verbal morphology.

Page Views Left: