Tacana

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Takana
Population

1,150 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 7,350 (Crevels 2011).

Location

La Paz department: Iturralde province, Tumupasa and Ixiamas cantons; Capaina, Napashe, San Buenaventura, Tahua; along Orton, Beni, and Madre de Dios rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Shifting to Spanish [spa] (Crevels 2007). Hardly spoken by children under 10 (Crevels 2007). All also use Spanish [spa] (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1981–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: