Maiani

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Banara, Miani South, Tani, Wagimuda
Population

3,040 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang Province, Bogia district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Different from Mala [ped] (Banara).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Bible portions: 1982–1988.
Writing
Latin script.