Lenakel

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Tanna
Population

11,500 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Tafea province: west central Tanna.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Loanatit, Nerauya, Itonga, Ikyoo. Complex dialect chain; up to 10 dialects (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Typology

SVO.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1900–1902.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].