Whitesands

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Napuanmen, Whitsands
Population

7,500 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Tafea province: Tanna island east coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Weasisi (Wassisi), Lometimeti.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. NT: 1924–2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: