Tontemboan

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Pakewa, Tompakewa, Tountemboan
Population

150,000 (1990 J. Merrifield).

Location

Minahasa peninsula, Sulawesi Utara Province, mostly Minahasa Selatan regency, Amurang bay inland; also into Minahasa and Minahasa Tenggara regencies, Lake Tondano southeast strip to coast.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Tompaso (Makelai, Makela’i-Maotow), Sonder (Matanai, Matana’i-Maore’).

Language Use

Under pressure from Manado Malay [xmm].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1933.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: