Tonga

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Bitonga, Gitonga, Guitonga, Inhambane, Shengwe, Tonga-Inhambane
Autonym
guiTonga
Population

224,000 (2010 J. Leclerc).

Location

Inhambane province: up to Morrumbane.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Gitonga Gy Khogani, Nyambe (Cinyambe), Sewi (Gisewi). Lexical similarity: 44% with Chopi [cce].

Language Development

Bible: 2016.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Tonga [tog] of Malawi and Tonga [toi] of Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Page Views Left: