Tombulu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Minahasa, Minhasa, Tombalu, Tombula, Tombulu’, Toumbulu
Population

60,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981), decreasing.

Location

Sulawesi Utara province: Minahasa regency, Kota Tomohon city.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Taratara, Tomohon. Reportedly most similar to Tondano [tdn] and Tonsea [txs].

Language Use

Under pressure from Manado Malay [xmm].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1933–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: