Jemez

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Jemez Towa, Towa
Population

L1 users: 1,790 (Ichihashi-Nakayama et al 2007), decreasing. 6 monolinguals (1990). Ethnic population: 1,940 (Ichihashi-Nakayama et al 2007).

Location

New Mexico: north central.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional Pueblo law forbids writing Jemez or teaching it to outsiders. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: