Tarpia

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Sufrai, Tarfia
Population

L1 users: 630 (2006 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Jayapura regency, Demta sub-district, Tarfia village on north coast.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Kaptiau [kbi] and Bonggo [bpg].

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon; 2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Sentani [set] and Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Private domains. Mainly older adults. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: