Kula

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kola, Lamtoka, Lantoka, Tanglapui
Population

L1 users: 5,000 (Grimes et al 1997).

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur province: Alor island, northeast coast, Kiralela, Koilela, Maukuru, Peisaka, and Takala villages; also east central mountains.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Iramang, Kula, Kulatela, Watena, Larena, Kula Watena, Sumang, Arumaka. Reportedly structurally similar to Sawila [swt], but intelligibility is marginal.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: