Tok Pisin

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

ISO 639-3
tpi
Autonym
Tok Pisin
Alternate Names
Melanesian English, Neomelanesian, New Guinea Pidgin English, Pidgin, Pisin
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Tok Pisin, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All