Tupinikin

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Margaya, Tupinaki, Tupinikim, Tupiniquim, Tupiniquin, Tupiniquín
Population

No known L1 speakers. Extinct by 1960s. Ethnic population: 1,390.

Location

Espírito Santo state.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].

Page Views Left: