Me’phaa, Acatepec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Acatepec Tlapanec, Me’pa, Me’pa Wí’ìn, Me’pàà Wí’ììn, Me’phaa, Tlapaneco de Acatepec, Tlapaneco del Suroeste, Western Tlapanec
Population

40,200 (2005 INALI). 15,000 monolinguals.

Location

Guerrero state: Acatepec municipality, Acatepec, Apetzuca, Barranca Pobre, Caxitepec, El Fuereño, Escalería ZapataLlano Grande, Mezcaltepec, Tres Cruces, Xilotlancingo; Ayutla municipality, El Camlote, El Salto and Plan de Gatica; Zapotitlán municipality (and dialect), Escalería Lagunas, Huixtlazala, Zapotitlán Tablas; Atlixtac municipality, Huitzapula (and dialect); Atlixtac municipality (Teocuitlapa dialect), Caxitepec, Tonalapa, and Zoquitlán; Quechultenango municipality, El Tojoruco, Nanzintla, and Platanillo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Acatepec, Zapotitlán Tablas (Me’phàà Xìrágáá, Tlapaneco de Zapotitlán, Tlapaneco del Norte), Huitzapula (Me’phàà Àguàà, Tlapaneco de Huitzapula, Tlapaneco del Noroeste Alto), Teocuitlapa (Me’phaa Xma’íín, Tlapaneco de Teocuitlapa, Tlapaneco de Zoquitlán, Tlapaneco del Noroeste Bajo), Nanzintla (Me’phàà Murúxìì, Tlapaneco de Nanzintla, Tlapaneco del Oeste). 83% intelligibility of Malinaltepec [tcf], 79% of Tlacoapa [tpl].

Language Development
Community resistance to use of primary school materials in L1. Many bilingual school teachers from Malinaltepec. Bible portions: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Primary schools in most towns, secondary and preparatory schools in major centers.

Page Views Left: